Skip to content
EkeTips
Championship· England · Regular Season - 10
Cardiff logo

Cardiff

19:45
🕒 19:45
Watford logo

Watford

Cardiff vs Watford prediction

📅 Tue 13 Oct 2026 🏟️ Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff 🧑‍⚖️ John Busby

Prediction

● Live data
48%
Cardiff
36%
Draw
17%
Watford

Cardiff 48% · draw 36% · Watford 17%. We pick 1X (Double Chance). Most likely score 1-0, over 2.5 at 42%, BTTS at 46%.

🎯 Our pick
Double Chance · 1X
1X @ 1.20 Confidence 85%
Get today's VIP slip

All prediction categories

1X2

Value
148%
Fair 2.09Odds 4.33

Home win

Value
Home win48%
Fair 2.09Odds 4.33

Away win

Away win17%
Fair 6.05Odds 1.22

Double chance

1X83%
Fair 1.20Odds 1.20

Draw no bet

Home DNB74%
Fair 1.35Odds —

Win either half

Home WEH62%
Fair 1.62Odds —

Over/Under 1.5

Over 1.568%
Fair 1.46Odds —

Over/Under 2.5

Under 2.558%
Fair 1.73Odds —

Over/Under 3.5

Under 3.578%
Fair 1.27Odds —

Both teams to score

Value
NG (No)54%
Fair 1.84Odds 2.45

Correct score

Value
1-014%
Fair 7.28Odds 10.00

Banker tip

1X83%
Fair 1.20Odds 1.20

Super single

Home WEH62%
Fair 1.62Odds —

Probability comes from our goal model blended with the API win percentages. Fair odds = 1 ÷ probability. Value means the bookmaker pays more than the fair price.

Odds

Bookmaker odds · Bet365

Match winner
11.67
X4.00
24.33
Double chance
1X1.20
121.22
X22.15
Both teams to score
Yes1.50
No2.45

Value check

MarketPickProb.FairOdds
1X2148%2.094.33Value
Home winHome win48%2.094.33Value
Away winAway win17%6.051.22
Double chance1X83%1.201.20
Draw no betHome DNB74%1.35—
Win either halfHome WEH62%1.62—
Over 1.5Over 1.568%1.46—
Over 2.5Under 2.558%1.73—
Under 3.5Under 3.578%1.27—
BTTSNG (No)54%1.842.45Value
Correct score1-014%7.2810.00Value
Banker1X83%1.201.20
Super singleHome WEH62%1.62—

Form & head to head

Cardiff

LDLWL
27%
Form
50%
Attack
30%
Defence
Scored / conceded (last 5)5 / 7
Season W-D-L1-4-4
Clean sheets · failed to score0 · 2

Watford

LWLLL
20%
Form
30%
Attack
10%
Defence
Scored / conceded (last 5)3 / 9
Season W-D-L2-2-5
Clean sheets · failed to score0 · 4

Team comparison

Form
57%
43%
Attack
63%
38%
Defence
56%
44%
Poisson model
85%
15%
Head to head
85%
15%
Goals
67%
33%
Overall
68%
31%

Head to head

4
Home wins
2
Draws
4
Away wins
14 Jan 25 Cardiff 1 - 1 Watford
29 Dec 24 Watford 1 - 2 Cardiff
3 Feb 24 Watford 0 - 1 Cardiff
7 Oct 23 Cardiff 1 - 1 Watford
19 Apr 23 Watford 1 - 3 Cardiff
2 Nov 22 Cardiff 1 - 2 Watford

3.00 goals per meeting · BTTS in 8 of 10 · over 2.5 in 6 of 10.

Match preview

Cardiff vs Watford: match preview

Cardiff host Watford in the Championship (Regular Season - 10) at Cardiff City Stadium on Tuesday 13 October, kick-off 19:45.

Form guide

Cardiff have won 1, drawn 1 and lost 3 of their last 5 league games, averaging 1.0 goals scored and 1.4 conceded. Watford have won 1, drawn 0 and lost 4 of their last 5 league games, averaging 0.6 goals scored and 1.8 conceded. At home this season Cardiff have 1 win from 4 games, while Watford have won 0 of 4 games on the road.

Goals outlook

Our goal model expects about 1.47 goals for Cardiff and 0.9 for Watford, 2.37 in total. That gives over 1.5 goals a 68% chance, over 2.5 42% and both teams to score 46%. The single most likely score is 1-0.

Head to head

In their last 10 meetings, Cardiff won 4, Watford won 4 and 2 ended level, with 3.0 goals per game and both teams scoring in 8.

Our verdict

Our main pick is Double Chance (1X) at 85% confidence, priced at 1.20. The model also leans towards 1X (83%), Under 3.5 (78%), Home DNB (74%).

Key facts

  • Win probabilities: Cardiff 48%, draw 36%, Watford 17%.
  • Expected goals: 1.47 vs 0.9.
  • Over 2.5 goals landed in 6 of the last 10 meetings.
  • Cardiff have 0 clean sheets this season; Watford have 0.
  • API-Football model advice: Double chance : Cardiff or draw.

See more Championship numbers on the league statistics page, or read our guides on how our confidence ratings work.

EE
Written by Football Analysis Desk

The EkeTips Editorial Team writes the match previews and predictions published on EkeTips every day. Each preview is built from team form, head-to-head records, goal trends, lineu...

View profile
By · Updated 13 Oct 06:57 · Data: API-Football · Odds: Bet365· 18+ Bet responsibly

Frequently asked questions

What is the prediction for Cardiff vs Watford?
Our main pick is Double Chance (1X) with 85% confidence. Win probabilities are Cardiff 48%, draw 36% and Watford 17%.
Will both teams score in Cardiff vs Watford?
Our model gives both teams to score a 46% chance, so the lean is NG (No).
How many goals will there be in Cardiff vs Watford?
We expect about 2.4 goals. Over 2.5 goals has a 42% chance and the most likely score is 1-0.
When and where is Cardiff vs Watford?
Tuesday 13 October 2026 at 19:45, Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff.
Are these predictions guaranteed?
No. Predictions are statistical probabilities based on form, goals and odds. Bet responsibly, 18+ only.
Match analysis

How to read a match analysis

Each match analysis brings together everything we use to make a prediction: win, draw and away probabilities, a side-by-side team comparison, recent form, head-to-head history and live bookmaker odds.

What each section means

  • Prediction: the model's probability for a home win, draw and away win.
  • Team comparison: form, attack, defence, goals and head-to-head strength as a percentage split.
  • Our pick: the recommended market with odds and a confidence rating.
  • Head to head: recent meetings between the two teams.

For finished matches, the page also shows match statistics and key events such as goals and cards.